If you can't beat US join US!

US Badminton is a badmintonclub in Amsterdam aimed at students and alumni. Besides our trainings and competition games (which we take serious), we have plenty of room for free play and socialising (which we take just as serious). The effect can be seen in the atmosphere around the trainings and activities that we organise besides badminton. Many a friendship and relationship came out of it.

Around 60 of about 90 members play in the competition, varying from 5th regional class (beginners with several years experience) until the 4th national division (advanced players).

User login

Upcoming Events

Monday, February 26th

  1. Free Play & Training (B 1st) 18:00-23:30
    • Start time: 18:00
    • End time: 23:30
    • Where: Amstelcampus, Tweede Boerhaavestraat 10, Amsterdam
    • Tentative court schedule

      F:Free play
      T:Training

      Slot Type of play : # courts
      18:00 F:6
      18:30 F:6
      19:00 F:6
      19:30 F:0 T:6 (Training group B) *
      20:00 F:0 T:6
      20:30 F:0 T:6
      21:00 F:0 T:6 (Training group A) *
      21:30 F:3 T:6
      22:00 F:3 T:6
      22:30 F:9
      23:00 F:9
      23:30 Drinks in the canteen

      * The start times of groups A and B switch weekly.

      Group A = from 1st class regional upward
      Group B = up until the 2nd class regional

    • View this event in Google Calendar
  2. OTK Home Matches 18:30-23:00
    • Start time: 18:30
    • End time: 23:00
    • Reserving 2 courts for OTK until training starts at 19:30, and 1 court after 19:30. Again 2 courts after training ends at 22:30l.

    • View this event in Google Calendar

Wednesday, February 28th

  1. Free Play and Training 18:00-21:00
    • Start time: 18:00
    • End time: 21:00
    • Where: Universum, Science Park 306, Amsterdam
    • Tentative court schedule

      F:Free play
      T:Training

      Slot Type of play : # courts

      18:00F:9
      18:30F:9
      19:00F:9
      19:30F:4 T:5
      20:00F:4T:5
      20:30 F:9
      21:00Drinks in the canteen

      Traininglevel = up until the 4th class regional

    • View this event in Google Calendar

Monday, March 5th

  1. Free Play 18:00-23:30
    • Start time: 18:00
    • End time: 23:30
    • Where: Tweede Boerhaavestraat 10, 1091 AD Amsterdam, Netherlands
    • Tentative court schedule

      F:Free play
      T:Training

      Slot Type of play : # courts
      18:00 F:6
      18:30 F:6
      19:00 F:6
      19:30 F:6
      20:00 F:6
      20:30 F:6
      21:00 F:6
      21:30 F:9
      22:00 F:9
      22:30 F:9
      23:00 F:9
      23:30 Drinks in the canteen

    • View this event in Google Calendar
  2. OTK Home Matches 18:30-23:00
    • Start time: 18:30
    • End time: 23:00
    • Reserving 2 courts for OTK until training starts at 19:30, and 1 court after 19:30. Again 2 courts after training ends at 22:30l.

    • View this event in Google Calendar

Wednesday, March 7th

  1. Free Play and Training 18:00-21:00
    • Start time: 18:00
    • End time: 21:00
    • Where: Universum, Science Park 306, Amsterdam
    • Tentative court schedule

      F:Free play
      T:Training

      Slot Type of play : # courts

      18:00F:9
      18:30F:9
      19:00F:9
      19:30F:4 T:5
      20:00F:4T:5
      20:30 F:9
      21:00Drinks in the canteen

      Traininglevel = up until the 4th class regional

    • View this event in Google Calendar